Ellis County Property Taxes: A Midlothian Buyer's Primer
How Much Are Property Taxes in Midlothian, Texas?
Midlothian homeowners pay a combined property tax rate of roughly 1.99% of assessed value, made up of Ellis County, City of Midlothian, and Midlothian ISD taxes. On a $450,000 home, that comes out to about $8,977 a year before exemptions, or closer to $7,477 once the standard Texas homestead exemption reduces the school district portion. Homeowners 65 or older, or with a qualifying disability, can reduce the school tax portion further and lock in a frozen ceiling on that part of the bill.
By The Chad Smith Team | November 5, 2026
Every buyer who looks at Midlothian eventually asks the same question: why does the tax bill on this house look so different from the one two towns over? The answer is that Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes carry more of the load — and in a fast-growing district like Midlothian ISD, that shows up in the bill. Here's how the pieces fit together, what a real Midlothian tax bill looks like, and how to use the homestead exemption to your advantage before you make an offer.
What Makes Up Your Midlothian Property Tax Bill
Your annual bill isn't one number set by one office. It's several taxing entities, each with its own rate, added together and applied to your home's assessed value. For a typical home inside Midlothian's city limits, that means:
• Ellis County: $0.273992 per $100 of value
• City of Midlothian: $0.650000 per $100 of value ($0.333514 maintenance and operations, $0.316486 debt service)
• Midlothian ISD: $1.0708 per $100 of value ($0.6608 maintenance and operations, $0.41 interest and sinking, i.e., debt service on school bonds)
Add those together and you get roughly $1.9948 per $100 of value — just under 2% of your home's assessed worth. The school district is the biggest single piece of that bill, at more than half the total. That's typical for a district that's been building and expanding campuses to keep pace with new rooftops.
A few things that can change this math for a specific property:
• Location relative to city limits. Not every home with a Midlothian address sits inside the actual city limits. Property in the extraterritorial jurisdiction or unincorporated Ellis County may skip the city rate but pick up a rate from an Emergency Services District (ESD) instead, which funds fire and EMS coverage in areas outside a city's own department.
• MUDs and PIDs. Newer subdivisions across DFW, including some in and around Midlothian, are developed using a Municipal Utility District or Public Improvement District to fund infrastructure like streets and utilities. Those show up as a separate assessment on the tax bill and can add a meaningful amount on top of the standard rates — always worth checking before you fall for a new-construction floor plan.
• Rates reset every year. Each entity adopts a new rate annually. Midlothian ISD's board actually lowered its total rate slightly for 2025–2026, from $1.0769 to $1.0708 per $100, even as the district continues paying down bond debt for new schools. Rates can move in either direction depending on growth, new debt, and state funding changes.
If you've been comparing Midlothian to a neighboring suburb, our Mansfield vs. Midlothian comparison walks through how price, commute, and space stack up between the two — tax rate is worth adding to that comparison for any serious buyer.
Running the Numbers on a Real Midlothian Home
Rates only mean something once you attach them to a real price. Here's what the math looks like at two common price points in Midlothian.
On a $450,000 home (close to Midlothian's current median home value):
• No exemptions: $450,000 × 1.9948% = $8,977 a year
• With the general homestead exemption applied to the school portion only: $7,477 a year
• Annual savings from the homestead exemption: $1,499
On a $350,000 home:
• No exemptions: $350,000 × 1.9948% = $6,982 a year
• With the homestead exemption: $5,483 a year
• Annual savings: $1,499
Notice something important: the dollar savings from the homestead exemption is identical at both price points. That's because the exemption removes a flat $140,000 from the school-taxable value, not a percentage of the home price — so every homesteaded owner in Midlothian ISD saves the same amount on that portion of the bill, whether the home is $300,000 or $700,000.
For context, Ellis County as a whole has a lower blended effective rate — around 1.35%, with a median tax bill near $4,697 on a median home value around $348,600 — because that average includes smaller towns and rural areas with lighter debt loads. Midlothian runs higher than the countywide average specifically because of the ISD's interest and sinking rate, which funds new school construction for one of the faster-growing districts in the county.
Zoomed out further, Texas as a whole carries one of the higher property tax burdens in the country. The state's average effective rate lands around 1.5%, compared to roughly 1% nationally, and Texas ranks among the ten highest states for property tax rates. Texas homeowners pay a median bill of around $4,100 a year versus about $3,200 nationally. That's the tradeoff for a state with no personal income tax, and it's part of why understanding your specific bill — not just a statewide average — matters before you write an offer.
Growth is a big part of why these numbers keep moving. If you want the bigger-picture view of how DFW's growth trajectory affects tax rates, new development, and home values across the Metroplex, we cover that in our post on what DFW Metroplex growth means for homeowners.
Homestead Exemptions: The Biggest Lever You Control
The homestead exemption is the single biggest tool a Midlothian buyer has to lower their tax bill, and Texas just made it more valuable.
• General homestead exemption: Texas voters approved Proposition 13 in November 2025, raising the school-district homestead exemption from $100,000 to $140,000, applied retroactively to tax year 2025. This builds on 2023's Senate Bill 2, which first pushed the exemption to $100,000 and compressed school M&O rates statewide.
• Over-65 or disabled exemption: Proposition 11, passed the same election, adds another $60,000 in school-taxable value reduction for homeowners who are 65 or older or who qualify for a disability exemption — for a combined $200,000 off the school portion. These homeowners also get a tax ceiling that freezes their school tax bill at that first qualifying year's amount, so it won't climb even if values or rates rise later (aside from new improvements to the home).
• It only reduces the school portion automatically. The $140,000 (or $200,000) exemption applies to Midlothian ISD taxes. Ellis County and the City of Midlothian may offer their own smaller local-option exemptions on top of that, and those amounts can change year to year — confirm the current figures directly with the Ellis County Appraisal District rather than assuming.
• A 10% appraisal cap protects long-term owners. Once a home carries a homestead exemption, its assessed value for tax purposes can't increase more than 10% per year, even if the market value jumps faster. That cap resets to full market value when the home sells, which is why a buyer's first-year bill can look different from what the seller was paying.
• You have to file it yourself, and it doesn't transfer. A seller's exemption ends when they sell. As the new owner, you'll need to file Form 50-114 with the Ellis County Appraisal District, own and occupy the home as your primary residence as of January 1, and submit by April 30 of that tax year to get the exemption applied for that year.
What to Ask Before You Make an Offer
Before you get attached to a Midlothian listing, run through this short list:
• What is the total combined tax rate that applies to this specific property — county plus city (or ESD) plus ISD, and any MUD or PID assessment?
• Is the home inside Midlothian's city limits, or in the ETJ/unincorporated county with a different service structure?
• Does the subdivision carry a MUD or PID assessment, and if so, how many years are left on it?
• What does the seller's most recent tax bill show, and does it include their homestead exemption, which won't carry over to you?
• Will the assessed value reset to full market value in your first year of ownership once the seller's homestead cap goes away?
Your title company will confirm the exact tax figures during closing, but knowing the answers before you offer helps you budget accurately and avoid a surprise bill in year one.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the current property tax rate in Midlothian, TX?
The combined rate for a home inside Midlothian's city limits is roughly 1.9948% of assessed value, made up of Ellis County ($0.273992 per $100), the City of Midlothian ($0.65 per $100), and Midlothian ISD ($1.0708 per $100) for the 2025–2026 tax year. Homes outside city limits may see a different mix, such as an ESD rate instead of the city rate.
How much does Midlothian ISD charge in property taxes?
Midlothian ISD's adopted rate for 2025–2026 is $1.0708 per $100 of value, split between $0.6608 for maintenance and operations and $0.41 for debt service on school bonds. It's the largest single piece of a Midlothian homeowner's tax bill.
How much is the Texas homestead exemption worth right now?
The general homestead exemption removes $140,000 from a home's value for school tax purposes, following Proposition 13's passage in November 2025. Homeowners 65 or older, or with a qualifying disability, get an additional $60,000, for $200,000 total, plus a frozen ceiling on their school tax amount.
Do I need to file for a homestead exemption when I buy a home in Midlothian?
Yes. Exemptions don't transfer with a sale. You'll need to file Form 50-114 with the Ellis County Appraisal District, own and occupy the home as your primary residence as of January 1, and submit by April 30 of that tax year.
Are there extra taxes for homes outside Midlothian's city limits?
Possibly. Property outside the city may fall under an Emergency Services District rate instead of the city's rate, and some newer subdivisions carry additional MUD or PID assessments regardless of city limits. Always ask what's attached to a specific property before you offer.
Property taxes are one of the few costs of homeownership you can actually calculate ahead of time — the rates are public, and the homestead exemption rules are fixed by state law. What changes from house to house is the combination: city limits or not, MUD or no MUD, homesteaded or not yet. That's exactly the kind of math we walk Midlothian buyers through before they write an offer, so there's no surprise on the first bill. If you're weighing a Midlothian home against other Ellis County or DFW options, we're happy to run the actual numbers with you. Reach out anytime.
About The Chad Smith Team
The Chad Smith Team at Realty of America is one of the top-producing real estate teams in the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex, with more than 22 years of experience, 2,915 homes sold, and recognition by RealTrends among the top 1% of real estate professionals nationwide. The team helps first-time buyers, sellers, relocation clients, and new construction buyers throughout Arlington, Mansfield, Fort Worth, Midlothian, Waxahachie, and surrounding DFW communities. Through this blog, the Chad Smith Team shares expert market insights and practical advice to help North Texas buyers and sellers make informed real estate decisions.